Show simple item record

dc.contributor.authorKelly, J
dc.contributor.authorRyan, Dj
dc.contributor.authorO'Brien, N
dc.contributor.authorKirwan, Wo
dc.date.accessioned2012-01-09T16:15:06Z
dc.date.available2012-01-09T16:15:06Z
dc.date.issued2009
dc.identifier.citationSecond trimester hepatic rupture in a 35 year old nulliparous woman with HELLP syndrome: a case report. 2009, 4:23 World J Emerg Surgen
dc.identifier.issn1749-7922
dc.identifier.pmid19527504
dc.identifier.doi10.1186/1749-7922-4-23
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10147/200963
dc.descriptionThe HELLP syndrome (haemolysis, elevated liver blood tests and low platelets) is a serious complication in pregnancy characterized by haemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelet count occurring in 0.5 to 0.9% of all pregnancies and in 10-20% of cases with severe preeclampsia. Hepatic capsular rupture is a rare yet dramatic complication of HELLP syndrome. The majority of cases occur in multiparous women over the age of 30. Classically it presents with acute onset right upper quadrant pain in the presence of constitutional symptoms such as vomiting and pyrexia. However, symptoms and signs are usually non specific. Spontaneous hepatic rupture can be preceded by signs of hypovolaemic shock; yet the diagnosis is infrequently made prior to emergent laparotomy. We present the case of a 35 year old nulliparous woman with a second trimester gestational hepatic rupture associated with HELLP syndrome. We briefly discuss the aetiology, diagnostic difficulties and treatment options associated with this rare presentation.en
dc.description.abstractThe HELLP syndrome (haemolysis, elevated liver blood tests and low platelets) is a serious complication in pregnancy characterized by haemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelet count occurring in 0.5 to 0.9% of all pregnancies and in 10-20% of cases with severe preeclampsia. Hepatic capsular rupture is a rare yet dramatic complication of HELLP syndrome. The majority of cases occur in multiparous women over the age of 30. Classically it presents with acute onset right upper quadrant pain in the presence of constitutional symptoms such as vomiting and pyrexia. However, symptoms and signs are usually non specific. Spontaneous hepatic rupture can be preceded by signs of hypovolaemic shock; yet the diagnosis is infrequently made prior to emergent laparotomy. We present the case of a 35 year old nulliparous woman with a second trimester gestational hepatic rupture associated with HELLP syndrome. We briefly discuss the aetiology, diagnostic difficulties and treatment options associated with this rare presentation.
dc.language.isoenen
dc.relation.urlhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2704176/pdf/1749-7922-4-23.pdfen
dc.relation.urlhttp://www.wjes.org/content/pdf/1749-7922-4-23.pdfen
dc.titleSecond trimester hepatic rupture in a 35 year old nulliparous woman with HELLP syndrome: a case report.en
dc.typeArticleen
dc.contributor.departmentDepartment of Surgery, Cork University Hospital, Wilton, Cork, Ireland. justinjoshkelly@gmail.com.en
dc.identifier.journalWorld journal of emergency surgery : WJESen
dc.description.provinceMunster
html.description.abstractThe HELLP syndrome (haemolysis, elevated liver blood tests and low platelets) is a serious complication in pregnancy characterized by haemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelet count occurring in 0.5 to 0.9% of all pregnancies and in 10-20% of cases with severe preeclampsia. Hepatic capsular rupture is a rare yet dramatic complication of HELLP syndrome. The majority of cases occur in multiparous women over the age of 30. Classically it presents with acute onset right upper quadrant pain in the presence of constitutional symptoms such as vomiting and pyrexia. However, symptoms and signs are usually non specific. Spontaneous hepatic rupture can be preceded by signs of hypovolaemic shock; yet the diagnosis is infrequently made prior to emergent laparotomy. We present the case of a 35 year old nulliparous woman with a second trimester gestational hepatic rupture associated with HELLP syndrome. We briefly discuss the aetiology, diagnostic difficulties and treatment options associated with this rare presentation.


This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record