A rare cause of fatal intracranial haemorrhage.

Hdl Handle:
http://hdl.handle.net/10147/206358
Title:
A rare cause of fatal intracranial haemorrhage.
Authors:
Neligan, A; Mullins, G M; O'Sullivan, S S; Fitzgerald, P; Harrington, H
Affiliation:
Department of Neurology, Mercy University Hospital, Grenville Place, Cork,, Ireland. a.neligan@ion.ucl.ac.uk
Citation:
Ir J Med Sci. 2009 Sep;178(3):343-5. Epub 2008 Sep 24.
Journal:
Irish journal of medical science
Issue Date:
31-Jan-2012
URI:
http://hdl.handle.net/10147/206358
DOI:
10.1007/s11845-008-0202-7
PubMed ID:
18813878
Abstract:
INTRODUCTION: We report the case of a 53-year-old farmer with a 5-day history of severe headache, photophobia and neck stiffness. Full blood count (platelets 173), coagulation screen were normal throughout. Liver function tests remained normal apart from an elevated gamma-GT (156). CT Brain was normal. CSF analysis showed a WCC of 454/mm(3) (60% lymphocytes), elevated CSF protein (1.42 g/l) and a normal CSF glucose. He was commenced on IV antibiotics and IV acyclivor and improved. On day 3 of admission, he complained of a sudden severe headache, became unresponsive (GCS 3/15). INVESTIGATIONS: CT Brain showed a massive left intraventricular haemorrhage. He died 4 days later. Subsequent serum serology for leptospirosis was positive. A repeat sample taken 4 days post-admission, showed a rising IgM indicating active leptospirosis. Detailed pathological examination confirmed intracerebral haemorrhage with normal cerebral vasculature. CONCLUSION: Leptospirosis is a rare cause of intracerebral haemorrhage even in the absence of coagulopathy.
Language:
eng
MeSH:
Fatal Outcome; Humans; Intracranial Hemorrhages/*etiology/microbiology; Leptospirosis/*complications/drug therapy; Liver Function Tests; Male; Middle Aged
ISSN:
1863-4362 (Electronic); 0021-1265 (Linking)

Full metadata record

DC FieldValue Language
dc.contributor.authorNeligan, Aen_GB
dc.contributor.authorMullins, G Men_GB
dc.contributor.authorO'Sullivan, S Sen_GB
dc.contributor.authorFitzgerald, Pen_GB
dc.contributor.authorHarrington, Hen_GB
dc.date.accessioned2012-01-31T16:38:31Z-
dc.date.available2012-01-31T16:38:31Z-
dc.date.issued2012-01-31T16:38:31Z-
dc.identifier.citationIr J Med Sci. 2009 Sep;178(3):343-5. Epub 2008 Sep 24.en_GB
dc.identifier.issn1863-4362 (Electronic)en_GB
dc.identifier.issn0021-1265 (Linking)en_GB
dc.identifier.pmid18813878en_GB
dc.identifier.doi10.1007/s11845-008-0202-7en_GB
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10147/206358-
dc.description.abstractINTRODUCTION: We report the case of a 53-year-old farmer with a 5-day history of severe headache, photophobia and neck stiffness. Full blood count (platelets 173), coagulation screen were normal throughout. Liver function tests remained normal apart from an elevated gamma-GT (156). CT Brain was normal. CSF analysis showed a WCC of 454/mm(3) (60% lymphocytes), elevated CSF protein (1.42 g/l) and a normal CSF glucose. He was commenced on IV antibiotics and IV acyclivor and improved. On day 3 of admission, he complained of a sudden severe headache, became unresponsive (GCS 3/15). INVESTIGATIONS: CT Brain showed a massive left intraventricular haemorrhage. He died 4 days later. Subsequent serum serology for leptospirosis was positive. A repeat sample taken 4 days post-admission, showed a rising IgM indicating active leptospirosis. Detailed pathological examination confirmed intracerebral haemorrhage with normal cerebral vasculature. CONCLUSION: Leptospirosis is a rare cause of intracerebral haemorrhage even in the absence of coagulopathy.en_GB
dc.language.isoengen_GB
dc.subject.meshFatal Outcomeen_GB
dc.subject.meshHumansen_GB
dc.subject.meshIntracranial Hemorrhages/*etiology/microbiologyen_GB
dc.subject.meshLeptospirosis/*complications/drug therapyen_GB
dc.subject.meshLiver Function Testsen_GB
dc.subject.meshMaleen_GB
dc.subject.meshMiddle Ageden_GB
dc.titleA rare cause of fatal intracranial haemorrhage.en_GB
dc.contributor.departmentDepartment of Neurology, Mercy University Hospital, Grenville Place, Cork,, Ireland. a.neligan@ion.ucl.ac.uken_GB
dc.identifier.journalIrish journal of medical scienceen_GB
dc.description.provinceMunster-

Related articles on PubMed

All Items in Lenus, The Irish Health Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.